Exploring cutting-edge research in the field of compiler construction, optimization, and verification.
We are looking to fill several presentation slots, so please reach out if you are interested!
When: | Mondays 4:30–5:30pm (CST) |
Where: | Siebel Center, Room 4124 (or via zoom) |
Faculty: | Charith Mendis, Vikram Adve, Sasa Misailovic, Gagandeep Singh, Lawrence Rauchwerger |
Organizers: | Jai Arora, Russel Arbore |
Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:
This seminar features student presentations on in-progress or published research, as well as invited external academic and industry speakers. Students enrolled in the seminar for credit are required to present at least once, and may choose to either present their own work or a published paper from a related journal or conference (e.g., PLDI, PPOPP, ASPLOS).
Interested in sharing your work? Send an email to the organizers with the title of your presentation and a link to your paper (if applicable).
Date | Discussion Lead | Paper/Topic | Recording |
---|---|---|---|
Jan 29 | Charith Mendis | Organization Meeting | |
Feb 5 | Marie McCord | Search-Based Regular Expression Inference on a GPU | Video |
Feb 12 | Neil Zhao | Modern Clouds: Side-Channel Attacks and Defenses | Video |
Feb 19 | Jacob Laurel | Automated Analyses for Continuous Computations | Video |
Feb 26 | Joshua Levine | Efficiently Scaling Transformer Inference | Video |
Ahan Gupta | A Framework for Fine-Grained Synchronization of Dependent GPU Kernels | ||
Mar 4 | Yilin Zhang | Efficient Parallel Functional Programming with Effects | Video |
Mar 11 | Spring Break (no class) | ||
Mar 18 | Paul Krogmeier | Learning Symbolic Concepts and Domain-specific Languages | Video |
Mar 25 | Charles Yuan | Building the Tools to Program a Quantum Computer | Video |
Apr 1 | Muyan Hu | Optimal Kernel Orchestration for Tensor Programs with Korch | Video |
Apr 8 | Vimarsh Sathia | Exocompilation for productive programming of hardware accelerators | |
Kun Wu | Hector: An Efficient Programming and Compilation Framework for Implementing Relational Graph Neural Networks in GPU Architectures | ||
Apr 15 | Isha Chaudhary | COMET: Neural Cost Model Explanation Framework | Video |
Jiawei Liu | NeuRI: Diversifying DNN Generation via Inductive Rule Inference | ||
Apr 22 | Yufeng Wang | TGLite: A Lightweight Programming Framework for Continuous-Time Temporal Graph Neural Networks | Video |
Yifan Zhao | Felix: Optimizing Tensor Programs with Gradient Descent | ||
Apr 29 | |||
May 6 | Finals Week (no class) |
See the archive for previous iterations.